Animators Forum
Animators Forum
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Moho (Anime Studio)
 Problems, Solutions, and General Discussion
 Validate
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

toshiyori
Junior Member

USA
105 Posts

Posted - 12/27/2017 :  11:37:03 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
In a tutorial the word: "Validate" was used, I cannot locate on the Anime Studio Short Cut list what this is.
Example: using "U" to select a section of a object then "Validate" for a color.
If I use the bucket tool the object has many, many points and does not serve well with the other tools.

SynthSin75
Administrator



USA
4546 Posts

Posted - 12/27/2017 :  12:29:04 PM  Show Profile  Visit SynthSin75's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Spacebar creates the shape on the create shape tool.

-Wes
Go to Top of Page

toshiyori
Junior Member

USA
105 Posts

Posted - 12/27/2017 :  1:49:12 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I select "U" for the "Select Shape Tool" scan the object and it's highlighted, now i click the "Space Bar" nothing happens. I have a color selected.
Can you give me more info regarding this ?
Go to Top of Page

SynthSin75
Administrator



USA
4546 Posts

Posted - 12/27/2017 :  1:58:27 PM  Show Profile  Visit SynthSin75's Homepage  Reply with Quote
"U" is the create shape tool (not the select shape tool, which is "Q"). With it selected, the tool description at the top of the workspace tell you which button "to create shape". It depends on if you have classic point editing enabled.

-Wes
Go to Top of Page

jahnocli
Junior Member



United Kingdom
250 Posts

Posted - 12/27/2017 :  4:33:42 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I have seen "Validate" refer to the Return or Enter key. I would assume that is what is being referred to. (That is lousy English but I can't think of any other way to describe it!)
Go to Top of Page

toshiyori
Junior Member

USA
105 Posts

Posted - 12/27/2017 :  5:13:19 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
OK, I can't find the "Classic Point Tool" to enable.
Go to Top of Page

toshiyori
Junior Member

USA
105 Posts

Posted - 12/28/2017 :  11:30:50 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I checked: Preferences > Tools > Classic Point Editing Keyboard Shortcut is Enabled. Is this what you meant ?
Go to Top of Page

toshiyori
Junior Member

USA
105 Posts

Posted - 12/29/2017 :  10:11:20 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
SynthSin75, the reason I could not make it work as shown in the tutorial was it is for MOHO only, & I am trying to accomplish this on Pro 11.
The Tutorial stated it was for Pro & Moho, now I know different !
I have both Pro 11 & Moho Pro 12, I prefer Pro 11 due to the layers panel being much easer to read. The Moho Layers Panel only displays 4 characters. Where Pro 11 shows 12.
Go to Top of Page

SynthSin75
Administrator



USA
4546 Posts

Posted - 12/29/2017 :  12:02:35 PM  Show Profile  Visit SynthSin75's Homepage  Reply with Quote
You can change which columns show (right-click on column names/icons), and drag them to a new order, in the layers window in Moho 12. My layout shows 18 characters, with only layer visibility and timeline visibility in front of the layer name.

-Wes
Go to Top of Page

toshiyori
Junior Member

USA
105 Posts

Posted - 12/30/2017 :  09:18:33 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I tried to follow your directions with no success. I right clicked on "Name Contains" selected: "Visibility" No change, "Timeline Visibility" no change. I have a vector with 20 characters, the layers panel showed 4. Maybe I misunderstood your directions.
Go to Top of Page

SynthSin75
Administrator



USA
4546 Posts

Posted - 12/30/2017 :  3:57:46 PM  Show Profile  Visit SynthSin75's Homepage  Reply with Quote

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y3-GIC9RcJY

-Wes
Go to Top of Page

toshiyori
Junior Member

USA
105 Posts

Posted - 12/30/2017 :  4:50:13 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Wes, your last post didn't come through
Go to Top of Page

toshiyori
Junior Member

USA
105 Posts

Posted - 12/31/2017 :  08:56:41 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I have solved the problem of the Layers Panel Character numbers : Preference > Layers / Objects > Click on "Auto Size Name Column" Now I also have 19 characters.
Thanks for all your help Wes.
Lew
Go to Top of Page

SynthSin75
Administrator



USA
4546 Posts

Posted - 12/31/2017 :  12:25:21 PM  Show Profile  Visit SynthSin75's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Glad you got it sorted out. Happy New Year.

-Wes
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Animators Forum © Kelleytoons Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07