Animators Forum
Animators Forum
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Moho (Anime Studio)
 Problems, Solutions, and General Discussion
 Mike's Swiss Army tool extra feature
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 3

rogermate
Junior Member

301 Posts

Posted - 12/02/2009 :  5:04:25 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Kelleytoons

As to your question, Moho is the parent for the current document (even though you need to say "Moho.Document" at times <g>). GetValue gets the current value at that frame of whatever it is you are looking at, scale, rotation, position. You can always see these values by invoking the tool that you want (IOW, select layer rotation and you'll see the current rotation value in the bar -- my Swiss Army tool doesn't have this for obvious space reasons). If you zero out these values you effectively set the layer back to it's value at frame 0.

Changing something at frame 0 is the exception -- if you rotate a layer 45 degrees at frame 0 it remains at 0 degrees rotation because that's the starting value, if that makes sense. It's also the only layer no keys are set (for the same reasons).



1. OK, so I would merely need to locate the immediate parent layer, check the current values for that layer and adjust the values of the current layer accordingly. I vaguely recall seeing .parent somewhere
This is easy in concept, maybe I'll have some syntax joy...

2. I Downloaded the link just now, it installed and working fine.

still going to try the bone shortening / clear animation thing...
Go to Top of Page

ulrik
Junior Member

Sweden
358 Posts

Posted - 12/02/2009 :  5:07:09 PM  Show Profile  Visit ulrik's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Thanks a lot for this tool, I already used the first version of this, but know it's even better with the reset buttons, so handy!
Go to Top of Page

Kelleytoons
Forum Admin



6491 Posts

Posted - 12/02/2009 :  5:28:05 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Wes' has a routine which can locate the parent layer -- unless my brain is fading out.

I am sooooo not into coding right now -- but if you try struggling with this for a while and no one else helps you out let me know (sometime around the first of the year might be good) and I'll see what I feel like then.
Go to Top of Page

rogermate
Junior Member

301 Posts

Posted - 12/02/2009 :  8:34:53 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
On the odd bone shortening while moving off frame 0...

I cleared animation from the layer and sublayers, no change.
So I looked at Offset bone, and it could be the problem.
When I click on offset bone, it makes the same change as a move to frame #1.

But what I don't understand, is the bone is also shortening. Does offset bone also handle size changes besides translation?

At any rate, now that I have the inherit tool which applies to bones, the most direct course will be to reimport a new bone, size and move the layer, than use that tool.

AS has never stopped surprising me.
Go to Top of Page

Kelleytoons
Forum Admin



6491 Posts

Posted - 12/02/2009 :  10:40:30 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Try this -- clear that bone's offset (set it to 0) and see if it clears the shortening. If it does, then try moving it back into position and watch it carefully to make sure it's not shortening again.

I still get surprised by things in AS -- I am by no means expert in it (AFAIK, Mike Clifton is the only real expert). However, learning things all the time is what keeps you young (I keep telling my old self this :>)
Go to Top of Page

arfa
Starting Member

36 Posts

Posted - 12/03/2009 :  09:00:40 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote

Jolly jumpin good jelly...

I will plug this in and take it for a spin.

Thanks.
Go to Top of Page

rogermate
Junior Member

301 Posts

Posted - 12/05/2009 :  1:09:14 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi Mike,

Can you describe the steps used with the mk_inherit_transforms script?

I'm trying to resize Genete's rig and then to use it with my arm as in your tutorial. I can modify the bone layer use layer tools to resize, rotate, transform just as I want. The tool is loaded with the blue pyramid glyph. Position, Scale, and Rotation are all checked.

My understanding was that by clicking the "Apply" button, the layer transforms would be applied to the bones themselves. Then the bones could be copied and pasted onto my rig.

When I click Apply, there is no feedback that happens. The modifications to the bone layer stay the same, and the bones themselves haven't been changed. I've tried with all of the bones selected, with none selected, and with just the parent selected.

Perhaps the install is wrong. Is there supposed to be visual feedback when Apply is clicked? Am I not using the tool correctly?

I'm using 6.1

Go to Top of Page

Kelleytoons
Forum Admin



6491 Posts

Posted - 12/05/2009 :  1:58:43 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
You can only apply transforms that take place on a frame other than 0 (hopefully for obvious reasons). So make sure you are at frame 1, for example, before you use the tool. The only feedback you'll get is the layer transforms will be reset (that is, you will now see them at all zeros).
Go to Top of Page

rogermate
Junior Member

301 Posts

Posted - 12/05/2009 :  7:02:42 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Kelleytoons

You can only apply transforms that take place on a frame other than 0 (hopefully for obvious reasons). So make sure you are at frame 1, for example, before you use the tool. The only feedback you'll get is the layer transforms will be reset (that is, you will now see them at all zeros).



Well it wasn't obvious to me

Works fine now!
Go to Top of Page

Kelleytoons
Forum Admin



6491 Posts

Posted - 12/05/2009 :  11:22:13 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Frame 0 is kind of a special case where no keys can be set. So trying to make a transform there isn't really useful or appropriate -- I'm not sure how to explain that any clearer (but it may be just that it's late at night and I'm not thinking clearly).

You can actually get in big trouble by doing a transform on frame 0 -- without going into details, let me just state that one time I rotated my layer at frame 0 and constructed some things there and the only way I could fix it was to reconstruct the whole thing (it wasn't salvageable any other way).

In any case, I'm glad you got it working and hopefully it will do what you want.
Go to Top of Page

kkrawal
Junior Member



279 Posts

Posted - 09/30/2010 :  12:50:13 PM  Show Profile  Visit kkrawal's Homepage  Reply with Quote
sorry Kelly Sir,
Today I downloaded the script, ( I have 6.2)
I wnat to know what this script does and how to use it?
Go to Top of Page

Kelleytoons
Forum Admin



6491 Posts

Posted - 09/30/2010 :  5:05:37 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Which script? The Swiss Army Tool?

If so, it's just a way of consolidating all the normal functions (rotate, scale, position) into one tool that is "smart" in that it behaves differently depending upon the kind of layer it's working on (so on a bone layer it does those actions for bones, on a vector layer it operates on the whole layer, etc.) You can activate the mode by pressing special function keys while mousing (it should *say* in the command line what key you need to press for what function).

It's the only tool for manipulation I ever use anymore.
Go to Top of Page

Wena
Gold Member



United Kingdom
1050 Posts

Posted - 09/30/2010 :  5:46:08 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Will it also work on V7??
Wena
Go to Top of Page

jmoreira
Starting Member

Brazil
24 Posts

Posted - 06/19/2012 :  5:20:04 PM  Show Profile  Visit jmoreira's Homepage  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by arfa

Mike,

I am having trouble getting a copy of your knife.
for some reason my host won't allow a download of a LUA file

Even the zipped version comes as:
<h1>The page cannot be found</h1> etc.

I get the impression this script has been around for a while but I guess I missed it. Sounds intriguing.



Att
Jeferson Moreira
www.jefersonmoreira.com
Go to Top of Page

Kelleytoons
Forum Admin



6491 Posts

Posted - 06/19/2012 :  5:31:03 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I was just able to download the ZIP file so there's nothing wrong there. Are you right clicking on it and choosing "Save link"? You might want to try a different browser if that doesn't work (I'd recommend Chrome).

I don't think I have any LUA files posted directly -- that is, they are all zipped because not only most places don't allow for such a download, but my own web host doesn't allow for those files to be uploaded (normal protocol is to limit such things to known file types like ZIP, PDF, JPG, etc.)

The SAT has been around for a long time (it was the first script I wrote) but it's really just a modified version of someone else's tool (and for the life of me now I can't even remember whose). I'm always tinkering with it, though, and there are at least three or four threads here with other versions, some of them with just the LUA code posted (so you can always just cut and paste the code directly from that).
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 3 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Animators Forum © Kelleytoons Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.07